Feedback
Your Feedback
Hey, thanks for stopping by our site!
We'd love to get your feedback on using the site so please use this form to send us a message so we can help make your job search experience a better one.

You don't have to tell us your name or give your contact details either - what a refreshing change hey?
Feedback
Name
Contact
I.T. Worker

Thank you!

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Beta Advertising, the owner and provider of this Website. Beta Advertising takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Definitions and interpretation

1.
In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
Data
collectively all information that you submit to Beta Advertising via the Website that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Legislation;
Cookies
a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
Beta Advertising, we or us
Beta Advertising Limited trading as CompareTheJobBoard.com, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 09622650 whose registered office is at Peartree House, Bolham Lane, Retford, Nottinghamshire, DN22 6SU;
Data Protection Legislation
the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any other applicable local legislation relating to the protection of Data;
UK and EU Cookie Law
the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or you
any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Beta Advertising and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Beta Advertising and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services
Website
the website that you are currently using, www.comparethejobboards.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
2.
In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
a.
the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
b.
references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
c.
a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
d.
"including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";
e.
reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
f.
the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy and your rights

3.
This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Beta Advertising and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Protections Legislation, which this privacy policy and our use of personal Data have been designed to uphold:
a.
The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal Data;
b.
The right of access to the personal Data we hold about you (see section 21);
c.
The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details at the end of this privacy policy);
d.
The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal Data We hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details at the end of this privacy policy);
e.
The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal Data;
f.
The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal Data to re-use with another service or organisation);
g.
The right to object to us using your personal Data for particular purposes; and
h.
Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided at the end of this privacy policy and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
4.
We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
a.
Name
b.
Date of Birth
c.
Gender
d.
Job Title
e.
Profession
f.
Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
g.
Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
h.
IP address (automatically collected)
i.
Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
j.
Operating system (automatically collected)
k.
A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)
l.
Any provided commercial or educational experience.
m.
Externally generated CV documents.
n.
Entered search details
 
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

5.
For purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, Beta Advertising is the "data controller".
6.
We shall retain your personal data for as long as you require us to do so. In the event that you wish your data to be removed you may notify us at any time using the Deactivate my Account link within the My Account section of the website.
7.
Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy (in particular as set out in the sections ‘Third party websites and services’; and ‘Links to other websites’), your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
8.
All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Legislation. For more details on security see the Security clause.
9.
Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a.
internal record keeping;
b.
improvement of our products / services;
c.
transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
d.
contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;
e.
To register with us/apply for jobs, register with and/or provide your Data to job boards affiliated with CTJB as appearing on the Website.;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

10.
Beta Advertising may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.
11.
Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation, with the exception of data provided under registration requests and similar - see section 12.

Links to other websites

12.
This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them. The same applies to the Data we provide to external Job Boards during the application, CV registration and/or client quoting processes provided by the Website.

Changes of business ownership and control

13.
Beta Advertising may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Beta Advertising. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
14.
We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
15.
In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

16.
Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.
17.
use of Data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your account with us); and
18.
sharing of Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

19.
To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.
20.
You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

21.
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Beta Advertising (where such Data is held). Please use the link in the "My Account" section if you require this information.

Security

22.
Data security is of great importance to Beta Advertising and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.
23.
If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
24.
We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

25.
This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Beta Advertising uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. Beta Advertising has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
26.
All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
27.
Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Beta Advertising to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
28.
This Website may place the following Cookies:
Type of Cookie
Purpose
Strictly necessary cookies
These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
Analytical/performance cookies
They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Functionality cookies
These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
Targeting cookies
These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
29.
You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
30.
You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
31.
It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Transfers outside the European Economic Area

32.
Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA. We also share information with our group companies, some of which are located outside the EEA. These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.
33.
If we transfer Data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy. You expressly agree to such transfers of Data.

General

34.
You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
35.
If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
36.
Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
37.
This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under this privacy policy is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

38.
Beta Advertising reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact Beta Advertising by email at info@ctjb.global.
05 January 2018
This site uses cookies as per our cookie policy.
Cookie Guy